Skip to content

Great Britain’s postcodes in numbers

The ONS Postcode Directory of August 2026 lists 1,749,110 live postcodes in Great Britain and 903,514 terminated; Northern Ireland's BT codes are excluded because reusing them needs a Land & Property Services licence.

live postcodes

1,749,110

terminated postcodes

903,514

postcode areas

120

The same release lists 11,106 live and 2,067 terminated postcodes in the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man (GY, IM, JE). They are not part of Great Britain and are counted apart from every figure on this page.

Introduced and terminated, month by month

In the 24 complete months to June 2026, 30,208 postcodes were introduced in Great Britain and 19,547 terminated, by the months the directory dates them to. July 2026, the newest month the release dates anything to, is left out because it may be only partly recorded.

month introduced terminated
2024-071,130843
2024-081,1001,016
2024-091,606804
2024-101,199656
2024-111,224639
2024-121,2970
2025-011,2431,415
2025-021,339899
2025-031,191704
2025-04704712
2025-051,224852
2025-061,103699
2025-071,344700
2025-081,283695
2025-091,416973
2025-101,189745
2025-111,564764
2025-121,0841,083
2026-011,4671,313
2026-021,446962
2026-031,315759
2026-041,169684
2026-051,206784
2026-061,365846

The release dates no termination to December 2024: the zero is the directory's own, not a gap in this count.

Postcode areas

One row per area — the leading letters of a postcode. Districts are the outward codes the directory lists in the area, live or not; streets are the roads OS Open Names files under them, each road under one district even where it runs through several. Area names are the post towns the areas are conventionally known by, not read from any dataset.

area districts live terminated streets
AB · Aberdeen4017,41321,9697,731
AL · St Albans107,7923,7173,234
B · Birmingham7941,84421,06519,059
BA · Bath1915,5245,1107,538
BB · Blackburn1513,6085,8328,707
BD · Bradford2717,3256,68910,395
BH · Bournemouth2615,2537,5227,081
BL · Bolton1210,4083,7837,501
BN · Brighton3822,56713,5489,758
BR · Bromley96,7814,0242,997
BS · Bristol4727,44819,32113,337
CA · Carlisle3012,8903,7594,870
CB · Cambridge1611,2528,5786,605
CF · Cardiff4623,43519,76813,400
CH · Chester3819,0905,77010,728
CM · Chelmsford2818,6749,9089,122
CO · Colchester1613,7715,0206,937
CR · Croydon118,0097,1613,408
CT · Canterbury2215,3785,2087,240
CV · Coventry2421,2678,17611,595
CW · Crewe139,8624,6966,039
DA · Dartford189,2214,1574,248
DD · Dundee119,1232,4554,403
DE · Derby2517,98412,99311,883
DG · Dumfries156,9129512,694
DH · Durham129,1742,6434,310
DL · Darlington1813,5553,5886,379
DN · Doncaster3322,3436,39012,721
DT · Dorchester117,9452,2074,319
DY · Dudley1411,1023,6805,604
E · East London2317,02212,8186,150
EC · East Central London303,5509,105903
EH · Edinburgh5825,4488,40511,140
EN · Enfield128,5364,8773,315
EX · Exeter3322,9136,70310,856
FK · Falkirk217,7892,0374,274
FY · Blackpool (Fylde)97,3902,9734,261
G · Glasgow5732,45415,40215,463
GL · Gloucester2721,6718,0549,881
GU · Guildford4022,61614,15411,201
HA · Harrow1010,2557,7173,286
HD · Huddersfield97,2023,7214,532
HG · Harrogate54,5281,9712,618
HP · Hemel Hempstead2414,1018,3887,505
HR · Hereford96,5611,6062,828
HS · Outer Hebrides9981138301
HU · Hull2111,3694,4176,821
HX · Halifax75,7151,8473,494
IG · Ilford116,1064,2662,324
IP · Ipswich3421,9516,07210,807
IV · Inverness537,5763,5093,924
KA · Kilmarnock3011,7972,7126,148
KT · Kingston upon Thames2414,2738,7006,042
KW · Kirkwall161,8532791,056
KY · Kirkcaldy1710,3293,1845,722
L · Liverpool6620,86223,32112,118
LA · Lancaster2311,9453,0726,016
LD · Llandrindod Wells82,216488761
LE · Leicester2823,34612,53014,376
LL · Llandudno6720,3244,45310,008
LN · Lincoln139,5752,8315,733
LS · Leeds3322,19810,79014,050
LU · Luton86,4644,3863,461
M · Manchester4832,42027,77818,162
ME · Medway2117,2316,0888,251
MK · Milton Keynes2916,2157,6438,455
ML · Motherwell129,8842,2286,634
N · North London2517,67212,8485,035
NE · Newcastle upon Tyne6733,85712,59116,693
NG · Nottingham3229,8648,95317,609
NN · Northampton2017,1569,01710,584
NP · Newport2513,89314,6147,685
NR · Norwich3624,3044,99113,269
NW · North West London1314,25512,3263,214
OL · Oldham1713,2124,8288,594
OX · Oxford2820,53115,6869,711
PA · Paisley789,5043,7154,837
PE · Peterborough3927,76812,81416,124
PH · Perth436,2351,3942,994
PL · Plymouth3617,8845,3858,272
PO · Portsmouth3524,5139,34811,838
PR · Preston1313,7367,1218,815
RG · Reading3523,81622,91511,317
RH · Redhill2116,3668,7068,015
RM · Romford2110,0075,7814,534
S · Sheffield5634,52216,27420,705
SA · Swansea5323,2956,54910,905
SE · South East London3020,97114,8806,658
SG · Stevenage1912,1795,3545,800
SK · Stockport1916,6968,97710,235
SL · Slough1210,6726,3174,288
SM · Sutton74,3262,5251,742
SN · Swindon2414,7107,4547,511
SO · Southampton3118,62422,2819,240
SP · Salisbury118,7532,9044,252
SR · Sunderland116,8812,2303,781
SS · Southend-on-Sea1911,9875,6685,991
ST · Stoke-on-Trent2217,8715,23210,998
SW · South West London2920,10917,4485,309
SY · Shrewsbury2614,6413,0335,354
TA · Taunton2412,1133,1927,049
TD · Galashiels154,5388162,064
TF · Telford137,2342,3773,604
TN · Tonbridge4023,17910,52910,029
TQ · Torquay1410,1153,3904,833
TR · Truro2812,5593,4265,095
TS · Cleveland3017,8845,58110,001
TW · Twickenham2111,1229,5754,398
UB · Southall127,2164,6112,800
W · West London3518,48022,1873,422
WA · Warrington1818,3457,9449,971
WC · West Central London152,5375,000466
WD · Watford147,4058,8052,835
WF · Wakefield1814,7454,1068,878
WN · Wigan87,2892,1365,143
WR · Worcester179,0203,9604,900
WS · Walsall1510,3074,9236,163
WV · Wolverhampton1810,6503,8815,098
YO · York3719,28716,04511,047
ZE · Lerwick3658103405

2,418 postcodes whose outward code is not in the modern shape (GIR, NPT) count in the totals above but in no area row.

Every district has a page of its own in the British postcode districts index.

Common questions about these counts

Why Great Britain and not the United Kingdom?
Northern Ireland’s postcodes, the BT area, are in the ONS Postcode Directory release, but reusing them needs a separate Land & Property Services licence, so they are dropped before the directory is installed. Every count here is England, Scotland and Wales. The Channel Islands and the Isle of Man, which the release also lists, are not part of Great Britain and are counted apart.
What is a terminated postcode?
A postcode that is no longer in use. The directory keeps it, dated to the month it was terminated, because an address written with one did exist; the address checker answers such a code as retired rather than unknown, and scores it rather than refusing it.
Why does the monthly series stop a month early?
The directory dates introductions and terminations to the month, and the newest month a release dates anything to may be only partly recorded when the release is compiled. The series therefore ends the month before it, so every month shown is complete.
Does a postcode count say who lives there?
No. A postcode directory says whether a code is in use, never who is there, and a streets register lists roads, not occupants. Nothing on this page, or in the address lookup behind it, names a person at an address.

Check a postcode on the address checker, read how a British address is written on the Great Britain page, or see every dataset behind the answers on the data sources page.

Counted from the ONS Postcode Directory (ons-postcode-directory, 2026-08). Contains ONS, OS and Royal Mail data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0. Northern Ireland postcodes are excluded: their reuse needs a Land & Property Services licence. Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0.

Data synced on 2026-10-01: the postcode directory and streets register counted here.

Wrong result, or is it about you? If this tool said something you think is wrong, tell us and a person reads it. If Spaw is holding data about you and you never signed up here — a customer may have had your address verified, or reported that a message to it bounced — erase it yourself, confirmed by mail to that address and with no account needed.

More free tools

All free tools

Need this at scale?

The Spaw API runs the same check with batch and bulk endpoints, monitored address lists, your own suppression list and outcome reporting — 100 free credits a month, no card required.

Get your API key